Grade 7:

$60 First Place: Ron Offengenden

$30 Second Place: Ryan Chen


Grade 8:

$30 First Place: Jason Pan

$30 First Place: Jerry Li

$30 First Place: Shreyas Prasanna


Grade 9:

​$60 First Place: James Windram

$30 Second Place: Mark Ivanescu


Grade 10:

$60 First Place: Shawn Jiang

​$30 Second Place: Andi Superceanu


Grade 11:

$60 First Place: Jasen Huang


Grade 12:

No winners

Edmonton Regional 2021 List of Prize Winners


116 Competitors + 4 registrants that payed the entry fee but did not compete 


Total Prize Fund of $1200



Learn Chess... Play Chess!

Video of draw prize winners and closing announcements 


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jmxRzrKDYX8



Edmonton Regional

March 20, 12:00 PM

Lichess.org

"Edmonton Chess Challenge" Team

2021 Alberta Provincials

April 20, 12:00 PM

Lichess.org

Total Prize fund of 1700​​

​​The Roving ChessNuts

Prizes:

$90 First Place

$50 Second Place

8 - $25 Draw Prizes

2 - $50 Draw Prizes​​

Draw Prize Winners


$100 Grand Draw Prize:

​Aaron Sethi


$40 Draw Prize Winner:

Carter Stokes


$25 Draw Prize Winners:

Jarek Walker, Mason Habkirk, Leale Wang, Jason Pan


Grade 1:

$60 First Place: Oliver Li

$15 Second Place: Ryan Xiong

$15 Second Place: Austin Lu


Grade 2:

$60 First Place: Jonah Wong

$30 Second Place: Micah Deeg


Grade 3:

$60 First Place: Erin Zhao

$30 Second Place: Zongyan Yu


Grade 4:

$60 First Place: Mathew Ivanescu

$10 Second Place: Jarek Walker

$10 Second Place: Sydney Shi

$10 Second Place: Joshua Li


Grade 5:

​$60 First Place: Ray Jiang

$30 Second Place: Paul Caluttung


Grade 6:

$22.50 First Place: Anu Purevjamts

$22.50 First Place: Tri Tran

$22.50 First Place: Yash Darvekar

$22.50 First Place: Nuno Gao

Provincial List of Competitors Grade 1 - 4 

Grade 1

1.Nathan Liu - NathanL_2021

2.Austin Lu - Austin902

3.Max Liu - MaxL5m

4.Oliver Li - Oliverzaiqian 
$90 First Place

5.Lucas Wang - lucas2014 
$50 Second Place

6.Annola Shayenne Ananda Ramesh - Elly5005

7.Joshua Aldaco Murayama - HappyCoconuts

8.Kaisa Tolentino - KaisaTolentino

9.Keith Sad - The_Keith



Grade 2

10.Jonah Wong - Jonahcw07

11.Isaac Sajosh - TheGreatIsaac
$50 Second Place

12.Leale Wang - LealeWang

13.Micah Deeg - Micah_D

14.Ryan Li - RyanL2013 
$90 First Place

15.Rishi Bhaumik - rishi_bhaumik

16.Kian Jessa - Kian_King

17.Joshua Castro - JoshuaJC

18.Manny Perla - m1p

19.Anika Sheth - Shethanika

20.Maggie Bai - MaggieYufei

21.Kenny Yang - KennyYang2013

22.Ryan Nguyen - bigryannguyen


23.Tejas Prasanna - TPChess123



Grade 3

24.Joshua Johnson - jj2012jonhson

25.Anshul Bagade - Anshulplays2

26.Mahathi Anupoju - cheetah2711

27.Erin Zhao - Friendlypuppy

28.Jacob Li - Jchess2012
$50 Second Place

29.Marko Liu  - Marko5m
$25 Draw Prize

30.April Wang  - april 2012
$90 First Place

31.Linus Jin - Dudicolo

32.Zongyan Yu - Zongwangmima

33.Ethan Lee - EthanEdmonton

34.Gibson Ulmer - gib12340

35Kevin Kui -kevinkui83

36.Kenneth Kui -kennethkui38

37.Aiden Tong - gluminnocentcargo

38.Cyrus Yan -cyrusyan

39.Rebecca Yang - RebeccaYang

40.Bryan Chan - Bryan1120

41.Nathan Gu - nathanyutong

42.Sahij Gill - SSg20
$25 Draw Prize

43.Havish Dave - havishdave

44.Haysa Patel - dipali2210


45.Felix He - FelixHe


​46.Andrew Ji - knighty2020 $25 Draw Prize


Grade 4

47.Stephen Liu - Stephen_L

48.Matthew Ivanescu - timteddy11
$90 First Place

49.Sydney Shi - s_shi1

50.Jarek Walker - jjwalk
$50 Second Place

51.Morgan Zhou - bosschesnut

52.Joshua Li - JoshYHL

53.Asher Saines Ananda Ramesh - Asher550

54.Oscar Kossey -oscar2k2010

55.Austin Chen - Austin159
$50 Draw Prize

56.Henry Jung - Hello2012

57.Sophia Aldaco Murayama - blackpony8

58.Felix Zhang - ffbrothers

59.Jivesh Prethvik Vivekanandan - JIVESH101
$25 Draw Prize

60.Jaiven Johal - Jaiven

61.Allison Chan - Allison624

62.Jameel Planco - jameel2011

63.Arjun Gill - Arjun25

64.Amelia Zhao - AmeliaZhao

65.Darsh Singh - DarshS-ERA_2020

66.Vihaan Patel - Vihaan593

67.Andrey Younan - Titanbishop21

68.Matthew Zhang - EternalSensei

69.Anson Dai - Edgemont School

70.Johnny Zhang - Johnny0429 $50 Draw Prize


Provincial List of Competitors Grade 5 - 10


Grade 5

71.Benjamin Williams - Calculator1026

72.Jerry Ming - jm9966
$25 Draw Prize

73.Eric Luo - Shadows2121

74.Ryan Huang - RyanHuang10

75.Jonathan Wu - Drbreakerstein
$90 First Place

76.Simon Stadt -SimonS536

77.Ray Jiang - Koolaidkid

78.Gavin Gong - I_adinosaur

79.Dominic Martin -meow314

80.Paul Caluttung - Paul_12

81.Kahil Hirji - Kh912
$25 Draw Prize

82.James Ratte - WhisperingEdge

83.Christopher Nikolov - RookAttacker
$50 Second Place

84.Austin Zhan - qwertychesskid

85.Kevin Yang - KevinYang2010

86.Sanithu Gangodage - SanithuG

87.Bodhi Levesque - bodhilol

88.Davina Liu - DavinaL533

89.Lina Dwyer - UniqueRook


Grade 6

90.Yash Darvekar - yashdarvekar
$90 First Place

91.Anu Purevjamts - anupurevjamts

92.Viktor Merritt - ROXANNE77

93.Matthew Williams - ChessChamp726

94.Eric Xu pls_no_bully_me

95.Carter Stokes - cdawg09

96.Armin Jessa - liketrains_armin101

97.Tri Tran - wind1000
$50 Second Place

98.Nuno Gao - Mininoodle

99.Aaron Sethi - aaronsethi

100.Antai Cui - antaicui1204

101.Anne Yang - Galaxywolf888

102.Michael Wu - cow_Michael

103.Isaac Perez - Loco_Canuck

104.Armaan Patel - TheMasterArmaan

105.Kinjal Chatterjee - Kinchat

106.Akshay Siravuri - siravuri

107.Justin Nguyen - GlumDarkBattle


108.Ben Swertz - mbsjr




Grade 7

109.Kevin Zhang - kevboi


110.Ali Ursman - Ali225200

111.Sarah Li - Schess2008

112.Ryan Chen - rchen08

113.Matthew Liu - MatthewL5M

114.Piaoyi Wu - MrMIlkyMoo

115.Eric Jin - eee01
$90 First Place

116.Thomas Kowalchuk: Thomas_Chess14

117.Kevin Lu - Kevlu8

118.James Zhang - Hundinghelgi
$50 Second Place

119.Liam Dalton - AuraNinja

120.Neil Campbell - Neil01234

121.Aleksey Goulko -Aleksey594

122.Caleb Casorso - rovingstudent3

123.Ronan Lee - Nanor08

124.Sean Gao - Sean_Gao

125.Artem Fedyshan - ArtemGaming_YT

126.Dominik Ulloa Neilson - Dominiktheman

127.Daniel Ratte - Likeable Scissors

128.Ricky Chen - OmegaWonton

129.Anand Chandra - Q_EEN

130.Ron Offengenden - Ron01

131.Alexander Dai - BajanAlex

132.Nirvan Jordan - checkmqte


​133.Aurora Li - AuDude


Grade 8

134.Jerry Li - Heavendragon

135.Leo Marsten - TheMasterLeo

136.Edward Luo - TheEggernaut_Krunker

137.Vincent Yang - SheepFlySheep

138.Jacob Eaton - Kingslugger100

139.Shreyas Prassana - SP-115593
$90 First Place

140.Tanishka Gokhale - Tanishka_gokhale
$25 Draw Prize

141.Jeffery Li - Jeffery02

142.Pranav Pathak - PranavChesss

143.Sayuru Gangodage - Sayuru G

144.Vincent Liu - Vincento123

145.Daniel Gao - epik_gaymer

146.Kevin Xu - PlayerTheFirst
$25 Second Place

147.Atharva Rao - Theoneguyfrommars

148.Dylan Sawatzky - Cracker52


​149.Jason Pan - JasonPan $25 Second Place


​150.Yulian Zhu-yu - Jakeiscake


​151.Stephen Li - cakesniper10


Grade 9

152.Hastings Radboune - hastingsradbourne

153.Mark Ivanescu - timteddy06
$90 First Place

154.Taylor Henning - Chess_Taylor_8

155.Oscar Spencer -OscarSpencerChess

156.James Windram - Laticauda
$17 Second Place

157.Manish Shetagar -ManishShetagar

158.Alexander Nikolov - PositiveSign

159.Matt Fu -miniguin7

160.Sam Hoekman - Asterix09
$17 Second Place

161.Jinghui Bai - Drmakerstein
$17 Second Place

162.Nami Dwyer - UniquePawn


Grade 10

163.Shawn Jiang - Shawn_The_Pawn
$90 First Place , $25 Draw Prize

164.Andi Superceanu - andichess05
$50 Second Place


​165.Avery Li - Yaman123