Read  New Year's newsletter

Read  January 14 newsletter

Read  January 20 Newsletter

Read  February 10 Newsletter

Read  February 22 Newsletter

Read February 29 Newsletter

Read March 25 Newsletter

Read April 4 Newsletter

Greenfield Hall Tournament - Wednesday evening, October 12

Details and online registration

Winners of September 12 Tournament:

Mark Ivanescu, Sam Hoekman, Alex Han - full results below

Don't forget to complete the daily puzzles located below the news


Our Mission
To aid and improve the development of logical and strategic thinking skills in Alberta's youth.

Why Chess?
Chess is a game of perfect information, nothing happens due to luck or random chance. The player is presented with all the information they need to make a decision. Every move the player must process the information they are given in a logical manner and come up with the most strategic solution to the problem. Often times this requires planning many moves in advance.

A single game of chess is comparable to solving dozens or even hundreds of logical problems. Repeated training of the brain in solving logical problems aids students in their real life problem-solving and planning skills. Not only does chess have these educational benefits, it is also a fun and competitive game which keeps students engaged and eager to learn.

​​​​Fall Class sessions are now underway at Glen Allan School, Frere Antoine, Grandview Heights, Meyonohk, Stratford, Londonderry Jr. High and Greenview. New classes have also opened at Windsor Park and G.P. Nicholson schools.  Some of these schools now have two or more classes! Good luck to all the students in learning and playing the world's greatest board game!


Some openings still exist in chess classes at Greenfield Hall, 3803 114 Street and at Saturday Knight classesat Roving ChessNuts training facility (12019 76 Street)

Greenfield Monday evening beginners class is filled.

However, registration will begin for a new session of Wednesday evening classes (6:30 to 7:45 p.m.) at Greenfield Community League's main hall starting October 19 and continuing until December 14.  A class which started September 12 catering to experienced players and older beginners will finish October 5 at the hall, then there is an open tournament Wednesday, October 12, 6:30 p.m. at the hall (see details of this tournament)  The same class will resume Wednesday, October 19, along with a new beginners class at the same time in the community hall.

The Roving ChessNuts' 10:15 to 12 noon class for experienced players is almost filled, but the 9 to 10 a.m. beginners class has spaces still available.  Evaluations of new players and applicants for classes are being held on Saturdays, 8:30 a.m., and by appointment by calling 780-474-2318.

Saturday Knights Beginners Class Flyer and Registration

Saturday Knights Experienced Class Flyer and Registration
A flyer for the Wednesday evening two classes at Greenfield Hall will be available early next week.


TRAINING TOURNAMENT AT ROVING CHESSNUTS

Section A played for cash prizes in a round robin:

1. Mark Ivanescu, 3.0;

Tied and splitting 2nd cash prize: Olga Cadenilla, Aaron Zhu, Garrick Johnson, 1.0 each.

Section B played a round-robin and there was a 3-player tiebreak for trophy & medal:

1. Sam Hoekman,  4.0; 2. Nick Pkhovelishvili, 3.0; 3. Jaden Kennedy,  2.0;

4. Zachary Pongar , 0.0.

Section C played a double round-robin for trophy and runner-up medal:

1. Alex Han,  6.0;  2. Matthew Ivanescu, 4.0; 3. Zia Kuruvilla, 2.0; 4. Paulo Viloria, 0.0.

Draw prizes of books and tournament/classes vouchers were Jaden, Olga & Nick.

Tournament was directed by Bruce and Derek Thomas and held at The Roving ChessNuts.


Roving ChessNuts News


Giant Chess Set for Rent

Great for outdoor parties,

Chess themed settings, 

or Stage Productions


Have a Chess Themed Birthday Party

at the Roving ChessNuts

or a Tournament at Your Place!

P

U

Z

Z

L

E

Puzzles are a great way to improve chess skills, plus they make you think and challenge you!

Watch for a new puzzle every day!

And watch for occasional puzzle competitions!

CHESS LESSONS

FOR CHILDREN!


The Roving ChessNuts, founded

in 2001, teaches chess in schools,

community halls, and its own training facilities in Edmonton and other Alberta communities.


The ChessNuts also organize chess tournaments and events .


The Roving ChessNuts are

involved with the national

Chess'n Math Association ratings

Click on Logo 

to find your national Rating!

News Archives

RESULTS: Back to School Mini-Tournament on Sunday, September 11
at the Roving ChessNuts Training Facility, 12019 76 Street, Edmonton
Section A: 1. Ron Offengenden, Tied for Silver: Nathan Thunder and Aaron Zhu               
Section B: 1. Alex Wang, 2. Nick Pkhovelishvili, 3. Maxim Serikov, 4.  Andrew Xiao
Section C: 1. Alex Han, 2. Jacky Kuang, Tied 3-4: Daniel Chernihovsky and Zia Kuruvilla
Draw Prize winners of class/tournament vouchers, chocolates and book:
Nathan, Zia, Ron, Maxim and Andrew.

Tournament directed by Derek Thomas

SUMMER CHESS CAMPS WERE COMPETITIVE AND FUN!
Thanks to those who attended the final chess camps of the summer at The Roving ChessNuts.   A lot of chess was played by the participants, along with developing their skills and also participating in some fun and fitness activities.  Rating reports from competitive games during August are now being processed.  In the first camp reports, congratulations to Nathan Thunder for getting five wins and one draw in his six games, followed by Jaden Kenndy getting three wins and two draws in his six games.  Amit Reddy deserves praise for being a good sport - he was introduced to chess for the first time on a Monday and tolerated many game losses but ended a week of camps with a good understanding of basic chess. Stefan Zelko of Grande Prairie let the field of players involved in another rating report - he scored 8.5 out of 10 in his games and raised his Chess'n Math rating by over 200 points.  Congrats to Aaron Zhu for getting a perfect score by winning all his games in one session of rated games.  Andrew Xiao, Alex Wang and Nikoloz Pkhovelishvili were three players who were able to raise their ratings and score some victories or draws against higher-rated opponents.  Jacky Xie was new to tournament chess and rated games, but he did well and also proved that he was physically fit with some of the top times in the outdoor shuttle runs.   


Tuesday - Thursday evening sessions have ended.  Low attendance allowed the participants a lot of one-on-one time with coaches.  Congrats to Nathan Thunder and Sam Hoekman for each winning a competitive medal for their rated-game successes during the sessions.   Also a special note about Sam and his buddy Nathan Rao-Maillet, another Roving ChessNuts student.  These chess enthusiasts have been helping The Roving ChessNuts' attempt to teach proper chess playing to as many people as possible. At a neighbourhood playground this summer, the boys have been teaching younger children the basic skills of the game.  When not teaching others, the duo have their own practice games at the playground, sharpening their skills for the competitive season once the 2016/17 school year begins.

CANADA DAY CHESS - Thanks to all who stopped by the chess promotions at Millwoods Canada Day festivities as well as the front steps of Edmonton City Hall. Loren had over 80 people playing casual chess at city hall during the July 1 afternoon.  Chess was competing with the city hall wading pool, so often there were wet kids taking a break for some chess moves.  Meanwhile, at Millwoods Park, Bruce and Derek had 10 boards in action all afternoon and an estimated 200-plus persons took part - many being given lessons when it was discovered they really did not know how to play properly.


Final Rating Reports for the 2015/16 school year for Roving ChessNuts scholastic classes and other classes are now posted by Chess'n Math.  At Stratford School's Tuesday's class, the girls led the rating report as Jasmyn Lobo, Victoria Stefanov and Syenne Ko won 60% or more of their games. Congratulations to  brothers Dustin and Daniel Zhang for being at the top of the Saturday Knights classes rating report with the highest scores - Dustin won all six of his games while Daniel scored 3.5 in five games.  Behind them with three points each were Ethan Chin, Alex Wang, Andrew Xiao and Zander Maddigan.


End of School Year Hotdog TournamentJune 25 at Roving ChessNuts
Cash Prize Section - Over 750 rating (prize winners in bold)
First Overall - Mark Ivanescu, 3.0;  Second Overall - Olga Cadenillas, 2.0
Third Overall - Dustin Zhang, 1.5; Fourth (Top under 1200 prize) - Aaron Zhu, 1.0
Fifth - Noah Mok, 0.5.

Trophy and Medals Section - Under 750 rating
1st. Samuel Hoekman, 4.0; Tied for 2nd thru 4th Paul Viloria, Zia Kuruvilla
and Jacob Gilbert, 2.0 each; 5th Elizabeth Kogan, 0.0.
Door Prizes won by Aaron, Jacob, Olga and Noah.  Tournament directed by
Derek Thomas and Bruce Thomas.


SCHOLASTIC CHESS TOURNAMENT Results
Sunday, June 12, held at Roving ChessNuts
Section B: 1. Noah Mok, 4; 2. Peyton Hicks, 3, Nikoloz Pkhovelishvili, 1; 4. Izak Kehler.
Section C: 1. Nathan Rao-Maillet, 2.5, 2. Zia Kuruvilla, 1.5, 3.  Aiden Kehler, 1.0.
Section D: 1. Paulo Viloria, 3.5; 2. Jackson Hicks, 2;  3. Elizabeth Kogan, 0.5.
Tournament directed by Bruce Thomas.  Door prizes of Full-Day Summer Chess Camps were won by Paulo, Jackson and Elizabeth. Book prizes won by Peyton, Noah and Aiden.


Highlights of recent school program rating reportsposted by the Chess'n Math Association, Canada's largests scholastic chess organization, show keen students are trying to hardest to improve their skills and reach higher ratings and competitive levels.
At the Roving ChessNuts' Mosiac Education Chess Class held at Nebula Academy, 13 young beginning players all earned their first ratings with Dogan Altunt topping the rating report with three wins in four games, followed by Tarik Koban who had a 2.5/4 score.  At Londonderry Junior High School chess program for math classes, Kaixin Wang, an already high-rated competitive player for years, got a perfect 4/4, in his Grade 7 class which had a total of 35 students learning chess.  Classmate Dylan Bundred also got 4/4 in his games during the final classes of this school year.    In the Saturday Knights program, 27 players had their Spring #2 games rated and Dustin Zhang headed the rating report with four victories out of five games.  Justin Ge increased his rating by also getting four wins in seven games.   Five new players ranging from Kindergarten to Grade 4, received their first-ever chess rating - congrats to Leif, Ada, Benson, Tristan and Alexander.


2016 Canadian Chess Challenge:    See May 26 Newsletter for article and photos
In the final battle for third place at the Canadian Challenge, B.C. has beaten Alberta, 9.5-2.5 in the final round, 7-6 in match points and scores (out of a possible 120) were 83.5 for B.C. and 58.5 for Alberta.   Ontario and Quebec tied 6-6 in their match, but Ontario scored 95.5 while Quebec scored 90.  Host province Saskatchewan ended up in fifth with 4.5 match points, followed by Manitoba, 4; Newfoundland/Labrador, 3; New Brunswick, 2.5; Nova Scotia, 1.0; and Prince Edward Island, 0.0.
Final results of Alberta Players:
Grade 1
Colton Rostoker, 4 points, 6th place;
Grade 2
Anand Chandra, 5.5, tied for 4th; Grade 3 Vishruth Sharma, 7, 3rd

Grade 4 Paul Wang, 6, 4th; Grade 5 Andi Superceanu, 5, 4th;
Grade 6 I
an Zhao, 6 in tiebreak with 2 others for 3rd;
Grade 7
Andrew Xu, 4, 7th;
Grade 8
Jeff Wang, 6.5 in tiebreak with one other for 3rd;
Grade 9
Chenxi Wu, 5, 4th;  Grade 10 Ralph Libre, 1.5, 10th;
Grade 11
Diwen Shi, 6, 4th;  Grade 12 David McCullough, 2, 8th.


​Elementary School Team Championships attracted 13 teams from nine schools plus three open sections of non-affiliated and spares for involved school teams

See May 26 Newsletter for article and photos
Division 1 of Highest-Rated-by-Average Teams:  1061 to 1256 average ratings
1st Meyonohk:  Brendan Tan, Alexander Tan, Daniel Zhang - 3.5 pts.
2nd Grandview: Julian Lau, Christopher Bai, Eric Qiu - 3.0 pts.
3rd McKernan:  Ron Offengenden, James Windram, Garrick Johnson - 2.5 pts.
Division 2 of Second Highest-Rated-by-Average:  673 to 889 average ratings
1st. Windsor Park: Aaron Zhu, Max Pankewitz, Eric Jin - 6.5 pts.
2nd Greenview: Peyton Hicks, Jaden Kennedy, Izak Kehler - 5.5 pts.
Tied 3-4 GP Nicholson: Huatong Zhang, Jason Wang, Michelle Enkhtaivan - 3
Tied 3-3 Meyonohk: Dustin Zhang, Albert Zhang, Haywood Huang - 3 pts.
Division 3 of Third Highest-Rated-by-Average:  454 to 639 average ratings
1st McKernan: Nathan Rao-Maillet, Samuel Hoekman, James Dyer - 12.5 pts.
2nd Stratford:  Pranav Sabapathy, Jasmyn Lobo, Matei Lupu - 9 pts.                    
3rd Earl Buxton: Veselin Panayotov, Lue Chen, Jerry Qiu - 7.5 pts.

4th Grandview: Ross Williams, Piper Williams, Dehai Yu - 7 pts.
5th GP Nicholson: Hanul KimBanh, Timothy Nguyen, Freya Abram - 6 pts.
6th Frere Antoine: Miguel Johnson, Carter Doucette, Parker Beaupre - 4 pts. 
Open Sections:
Section A:  1. Nickoloz Pkhovelishvili, 5.0; 2. Harrison Doyle,4.0; 3. Toby Li, 3.0; 4. Ryan Chen, 2.0; 5. Aiden Kehler, 1.0; 6. Norman Salken, 0.0
Section B:  1. Zia Kuruvilla, 3.5; 2. Georgy Panayotov, 3.0; 3. Max Holden, 1.5;
Tied 4-5: Fiona Liu and Paulo Viloria, 1.0 each
Section C:  1. Vasily Melnikov, 2.5; 2. Owen Pankewitz, 2.0; 3. Elisabeth Kogan, 1.5; Gabriel Qian, 0.0.
This event was held at Greenfield Community Hall where the informal chess area between games consisted of outdoor chess tables and a playground!  A few players had to be lured from the playground for their next round of play.  There was also a busy snack concession including hot dogs.  Directing the event were Bruce Thomas, Derek Thomas and Carla Robitu.  The event was made possible by the help at the venue and the support of many players' parents.


Results for Mother's Day (May 8) Mini-Tournament at Roving ChessNuts.
Section A:   1. Andi Superceanu, 2.5; 2. David McCullough, 1.5;
                    Tied 3-4.  Karlos Gasparac and Matthew Zita, 1.0 each.
Section B:   1. Carla Robitu on tiebreak, 3.0; 2. Dustin Zhang lost tiebreak, 2.0;
                     3. Daniel Zhang, 1.5; 4. Christopher Bai, 0.5.
Section C:   1. Noah Mok, 3.0; 2. Eric Qiu, 2.0; 3. Eric Jin on tiebreak 1.5;
                     4. David Woychuk lost tiebreak, 0.5.
Section D:   1. Jason Wang, 4.0; 2. Tobi Li, 3.5; Tied 3-4 Jaden Kennedy and
                      Rao-Maillet, 3.0 each; 5.  Paulo Viloria, 1.5; and 6. Vesily Melnikov, 0.0.
All players got a yellow rose to take home to Mom.  Carla Robitu also got a yellow rose for being the only female in the event plus  she won the biggest box of chocolates to share with Mom.  Also winning smaller boxes of chocolates were David Woychuk, Andi Superceanu and Jaden Kennedy.   Thanks to parent Eili Viloria for providing outside supervision.  Tournament was directed by Bruce Thomas.


Commando Chess was great - the weather was not!  Proving how tough they were on Sunday morning at Borden Park in Edmonton were

14 male scholastic players and one lone Queen

of Chess Commandos, Aywen Ko.  In the male

division of chess battles and physical challenges

involving jumping, lots of running, medicine ball

toss and obstacle course, Christopher Bai proved

the toughest, getting second place in his chess section and first in his Gold Squad's physical challenges.  Bai's combined score of 8.0 points gave him the overall title of Top Chess Commando and a promotion to a higher rank than Commando Private!
Right behind Bai were Daniel Zhang and Nikoloz Pkhovelishvili who got combined scores of 7.5 points each.  Zhang was third in his chess section, but like Bai got a perfect score in his Blue Squad physical endeavors.  Pkhovelishvili got the maximum 5 points in his Red Squad physical challenges.  Getting the fourth place overall Commando award was James Windram who was first in Section A Chess and second in Blue Squad's physical, totalling 7.0 points.
Other award winners for their chess prowess are Veselin Panayotov, Wren Oswald and David Woychuk while in the physical challenges Green Squad's Eric Qui earned an award.
Aywen Ko gets special recognition for being the only female Commando, plus she was second in her Green Squad's physical and second in her chess section.
There were no serious casualties during the Commando Chess event which was played outside and started while it was about plus one degree C., windy and raining with a little bit of snow mixed in.  Some Commandos had to be heated in vehicles to avoid hypothermia and others were seen shivering while at their chess boards.  All went home to thaw out and change wet footwear, but seemed to agree that it was a great mental and physical challenge!


Congratulations to the following players who topped their school and class programs with the most victories in rated games in April rating reports:  Zander Bungay of Frere Antoine, Veselin Panayotov of Greenfield Hall class, David Woychuk of Westglen,  Zidong Liu and Arwen Thang of Meyonohk, Zachary Pongar of McKernan, Connor Mudry and Jamie Davis of Glen Allan, Connor Doucette of Greenview, Brendan Tan of Saturday Knights Classes, Christopher Bai of Grandview Heights, Nikoloz Pkhovelishvili and Haywood Huang at Roving ChessNuts April Training Tournament, Huatong Zhang, Anushka Ahmed, Timothy Nguyen and Timothy Yu of G.P. Nicholson Thursday Class, Jason Shen of G.P. Nicholson Friday Class.  These players and others are progressing in their chess skills!


Congratulations to Andi Superceanu of Edmonton for winning the Grade 5 Provincial Championship at the Alberta Chess Challenge held Saturday in Red Deer.  Andi who was Grade 2 champ has been battling Julian Lau of Edmonton and while Julian took the title in Grades 3 and 4, Andi came to the top this year.  Also winning a provincial title was David McCullough, Grade 12, of Sherwood Park.  David has represented Alberta several times during his school years at the Canadian Chess Challenge.  Andi and David will be playing in this year's Chess Challenge which is being hosted in Regina in May.


The Southside Pizza Checkmate Tournament, combined with an Easter Monday Egg Hunt went very well at Greenfield Community Hall. The two highest-rated players, both having been provincial grade level champs, battled each other for a small cash prize.  Matthew Zita took the prized with a 1.5-0.5 score over Mark Ivanescu in Section A.
Other results were:
Section B: Gold: Nathan Thunder, 4.0; Paul Le, Runner-Up Gold on tiebreak, 3.0 + 2;  Jamie Stark, Runner-up Silver on tiebreak, 3.0 + 1.0;  Huatong Zhang, Runner-up Bronze on tiebreak, 3.0 +1; 5. Connor Mudry, 3,0; 6 Christopher Bai, 0.0.
Section C: Gold: Lavanya Jain, 4.5; Silver: Noah Mok, 4.0; Bronze: Cainwyn Clark, 2,5; 4. on tiebreak Aywen Ko, 2.0+; 5. David Woychuk, 2.0-; 6. Caspian Rebalkin, 0.0.
Section D: Gold: Jason Wang, 4.5; Silver: Vessy Panayotov, 3.5; Bronze: Aike Siraki on tiebreak, 3.0+; 4. Ross Williams, 3.0-; 5. Timothy Ngyugen, 1.0; and 6.   Max Holden, 0.0.

Section E: Gold: Ryan Chen, 5.0; Silver tied: Michelle Enkhtaivan and Pranavan Mahendran, 2.5 each; 4. Toby Li, 2.0; 5. tied:  Faiz Chatur and Josh Goulet, 1.5 each.
Girls Section F: Gold: Syenne Ko, 5.0; Silver: Rachel Shi, 3.0; Bronze: Piper Williams, 2.5; 4. Ainsley Clark, 2.0; 5. Grace Bellow, 1.5; 6. Natalie Ignatiuk, 1.0.
Section G: Gold: Jacob O'Brien, 2.0; Silver on tiebreak: Jerry Qia, 1.5+; 3. on tiebreak: Georgy Panayotov, 1.5-; 4. Paulo  Viloria, 1.0.
Section H: Gold: Cameron Spence, 2.5; Silver:  Matei Lupu, 2.0; 3. Evan Smith, 1.0; 4. Vasily Melnikov, 0.5.
This Roving ChessNuts event was directed by Derek Thomas, Bruce Thomas and Christian Ivanescu.  Many thanks to the supportive parents who helped with set-up, egg hunt, the pizza meal and clean-up.  Many helping hands made this event a lot of fun as well as a learning experience for many of the entrants who are just getting started in their chess development.


The Roving ChessNuts Chess Camps on March 31 were great.  Besides lots of chess learning and playing, there was even a belated Easter egg hunt in the afternoon.
Congratulations to Lavanya Jain and Nathan Thunder for being victorious in 100% of their games (obviously they didn't get a chance to play each other), and the following players for winning 50% or more of their games: Kyle Pitsaroop,  Paulo Viloria, Josh Goulet and Wynton Chomay.

 

Giant School Team Match:  See the March 25 Chess Teasers newsletter for complete team and individual results.  The tournament should be rated by Chess'n Math Association during spring break.  But here is the confirmed listing of school team placements:
Section A:  1. McKernan, 7.0; 2. Meyonohk, 5.0; 3. Stratford, 4.5; 4. Windsor Park, 1.5.
Section B:  1. Greenview; 1st runners-up Westglen and McKernan; 2nd runners-up Glen Allan and Stratford; 6. Windsor Park; 7. G.P. Nicholson; 8. Grandview Heights; 9. Meyonohk.
Section C:  1. Stratford; 2. Earl Buxton; 1st Runners-up Greenview and Windsor Park; 5. Frere Antoine; 6. G.P. Nicholson; 7. Mill Haven; 8. Meyonohk.
Presentation of school trophies and some special presentations related to the Giant School Match will be made at school programs following spring break.


Training tournament at Roving ChessNuts on March 6 was a big success with 15 mainly first-time-ever beginning chess players getting a chance to get a taste of competition before they represent their schools at the Giant School Team Match on March 13.  Hosted by The Roving ChessNuts, the event saw Christopher Bai of Grandview Heights School winning A section; Syenne Ko of Stratford School and Ryan Chen of Windsor Park School tied for gold in B section; and Rogan Eskow of Glen Allan School in Sherwood Park was tops in C section.  Besides the competitive play, lessons and coaching tips were given all Sunday afternoon.

Training Tournament January 31 Section Winners:
Section A: Misheel Enkhtaivan; Section B: Bayne Murray; Section C: Paul Viloria
Look for photo and further report in the February 1 ChessTeasers newsletter


Successful Players as 2016 starts!
Recent Chess'n Math rating reports show that the following players have been proving their developing skills at various classes and programs.
1. Noah Mok of Grande Prairie has been participating in recent Edmonton chess activities and at the December Christmas Tournament his rating shot up 202 points as he won the G Section with a score of 5.5/7.  At the same tournament, Devin MacDougall won Section F and his rating soared to his highest-ever.   Also James Windram tied for first place in Section C and reached his highest-ever rating.

2.  In the final rating report for the Roving ChessNuts Saturday Knights program for 2015, Brendan Tan led the 21 players in regards to most victories of 5 out of six games while Karlos Gasparac got the only perfect score in two or more games as he won all three of his games during the rating period.
3.  In the Stratford School Friday Class ratings race, Pranav Sabapathy, Grade 5, is leading the class with a 864 rating.  Also over 800 are Aywen Ko, Grade 4, and Benjamin Bui, Grade 5.

4. Congratulations to players from Greenfield Hall, Windsor Park Elementary and Meyonohk Elementary who managed to increase their ratings in three rating reports by the national Chess'n Math Association.  Nathan Thunder with a 4.5/6 score at recent Greenfield Hall competition has reached his highest-ever rating of 911.  Nathan has played 113 rated games to date and showing real determination.  Meanwhile, Eric Jin is the highest rated player in the Windsor Park chess class with a new 819 rating - the highest ever for the Grade 2 player who has competed in 61 games.    At Meyonohk School, Sophia Huang is a beginner who has gotten off to a good start winning her first three rated games and starting with a 598 rating.

Read April 27 Newsletter

Read May 11 Newsletter

Read May 26 Newsletter

Read June 18 Newsletter

Read the latest Newsletter

July 3 Newsletter

​​The Roving ChessNuts

Learn Chess... Play Chess!